Go To Content
:::
Current Location Home > City Government > FAQs
  • print
  • 回上一頁

Can a Singaporean buy a house in Taiwan?

  • Date: 2018-02-14
  • Issued by: Land Administration Bureau

Ans: In accordance with the principle of equality and reciprocity emphasized by Article 18 of Land Act of ROC, Singaporeans are not allowed to own land in Taiwan and thus they can not buy houses. Nevertheless, Singaporeans may acquire apartments for residential or commercial use. For more details, please have all the relevant documents and case facts prepared and contact the Land Office where your land is located.

  • Date : 2011-12-28
  • Hit: 36
home