Go To Content
:::
Current Location Home > Main Tree > > FAQ
  • print
  • Go Back

Are foreign religious and legal persons allowed to own land in Taiwan?

Ans: Articles 11 and 12 of Enforcement Regulations for General Principles of Civil Code stipulates that “Foreign legal persons shall be established except in circumstances forbidden by law,” and that “Foreign legal persons who have been approved have the same rights as those of Chinese legal persons within the limits of the law.” Thus, if a foreign legal person applies for acquiring or creating land rights in Taiwan, it shall be first recognized by the Taiwan laws before acting as a subject of rights.
  • Data update: 2018-12-12
  • Publish Date: 2012-02-15
  • Source: Land Administration Bureau
  • Hit Count: 331