Go To Content
:::
Current Location Home > City Government > FAQs
  • print
  • 回上一頁

What should designated engineers of a construction enterprise do when they wish to resign ?

  • Date: 2018-02-14
  • Issued by: Urban Development Bureau

In accordance with “Letter Regarding a Construction Enterprise Applying for Registration” amended by the Ministry of the Interior with Order Tai-Nei-Ying-Tze 0930085479 dated August 9, 2004, a designated engineer of a construction enterprise wishing to quit service or becoming unable to perform duties for any reason shall provide the following documents:

(I)Application form for comprehensive construction enterprise registration (alteration registration), three sets.

(II)Architect’s certificate (engineer’s certificate, satisfactory training certificate of project site manager), original and photocopy, one set each.

(III)The full-time engineer’s household registry certificate or personal ID card in photocopy issued within the past three months (Please submit the transcript if such document has been damaged).

(IV)The employment certificate issued by the comprehensive construction enterprise (the original document)

(V)Registration certificate of comprehensive construction enterprise.

(VI)The Handbook of Project Undertakings of the comprehensive construction enterprise.

As expressly provided for in Article 20 of the Enforcement Rules of Construction Enterprise Act: “Where a designated engineer of a construction enterprise quits service or becomes unable to perform duties for any reason, the construction enterprise shall submit relevant report in accordance with Article 40 of the Construction Enterprise Act.”

All documents thus provided in photocopies and the Employment Certificate shall be affixed with the both major and minor seals of the construction enterprise which are consistent with the archive of registration. If the comprehensive construction enterprise’s information system proves said personnel has quit but the architect’s certificate (engineer’s certificate, satisfactory training certificate of project site manager) have not been officially registered at the local competent authority in charge of construction affairs, please fill out the application form and apply with the certifying documents of the information system, Architect’s certificate (engineer’s certificate, satisfactory training certificate of project site manager), an original and a photocopy each for supplementary registry.

Please feel free to dial the number below for more information or for a question, if any. TEL: ?04?22289111, Ext. 1821, Attn. Urban Development Bureau, Attn.: Construction License Management Section (Section of Construction Affairs).

Please contact the Construction License Management Section (Subsection of Construction Affairs), Urban Development Bureau at TEL: (04) 22290082 ext, 1821 if you have other questions or require clarifications.

  • Date : 2011-11-15
  • Hit: 340
home