Go To Content
:::
Current Location Home > City Government > FAQs
  • print
  • Go Back

What qualifications must a fire prevent manager have?

According to Article 14 of Enforcement Rules of Fire Services Act, the fire prevent manager referred in Article 13 of the Act shall be a staff from the management or the supervision level and who has been trained and issued a qualification certificate by a professional training institute approved by the provincial/municipal, county/city fire department or the central regulating authorities. The length of the training referred in the first paragraph herein shall not be less than tweleve (12) hours. Any fire prevent manager shall receive an updated training at least once every two (2) years and the building administrator may be notified to correct within given time by the municipal, county/city fire department in any absence of the fire prevention manager from taking such training without justified cause.
  • Data update: 2018-02-14
  • Publish Date: 2015-09-02
  • Source: Fire Bureau
  • Hit Count: 1341
Go Top